Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NF910, Friday 9 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:C(A) MoS/Rotol Propellers Ltd
Registration: NF910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton Valence, 6 mi SW of Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Moreton Valance, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.1 NF910, C(A) MoS/Rotol Propellers Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/6/50 when undershot on approach to Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire. Aircraft hit perimeter fence, and crash landed. Was engaged at the time in trials of "paddle bladed" 4-blade propellers

Not repaired, struck off charge 12/8/50 as Cat.5(scrap). Lancaster NF910 had seen operational service in 1944-45 with 467 Squadron, RAAF as "PO-S" later "PO-Q".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 104)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT220/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424146
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2499: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578345
5. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/family-history-raf-raaf-bomber-command-467-squadron.41297/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13454-Paddle-Blade-Propellers-on-the-Lancaster-when-were-they-introduced
7. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/lancaster.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton_Valence