Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FE906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231717

Date:Friday 1 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: FE906
MSN: 14-640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Manea Railway Station, nr Ely, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B ex-USAAF 42-12393 (MSN 14-640). To RAF as Harvard IIb FE906. Delivered to Canada Mar ch 1943. Operated by the Royal Canadian Air Force [RCAF]. No 41 Service Flying Training School, Weyburn, Saskatchewan April 1943. To Fort Dix, New Jersey. Shipped to UK March 1944. To No 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire August 1944. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire November 1946. To No 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit December 1946. RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire February 1947. To No 3 Flying Training School, Feltwell, Norfolk November 1949 as ["FBU-G"]

Written off (destroyed) 1 June 1951 when crashed near Manea Railway Station, near Ely, Cambridgeshire. The pilot (flying solo) was undertaking a sortie which involved aerobatics, stalling, spinning, and practice forced landings. The aircraft was seen to dive steeply into the ground,but the reasons for the loss of control and the final fatal dive were never established. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Harvard FE906:
Officer Cadet Alan Reginald Hooper, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 1/6/51

The reported crash location is near Manea railway station on the Ely–Peterborough line in the east of England and serves the village of Manea, Cambridgeshire. It is 80 miles 18 chains (129.1 km) measured from London Liverpool Street (via Clapton and Ely), and is situated between Ely and March stations. Manea is a village and civil parish in the District of Fenland, Isle of Ely, Cambridgeshire, England at approximate co ordinates 52.48°N 0.17°E

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.114 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummins p 143
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 86)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT220/10: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424131
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2528: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578374
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manea_railway_station
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manea,_Cambridgeshire