Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VZ404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231718

Date:Sunday 18 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile North of Desford School, Desford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VZ404, 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 18/3/51 when dived into the ground 1/4 mile north of Desford School, Kirkby Road, Desford, 2 miles north of Desford, Leicestershire. The reason for the accident was never explained, and the pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor VZ404:
Flight Sergeant Ronald Clifford Charles Godsell, RAF (Service Number 2681566) - killed on active service 18/3/51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 123
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT220/44: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424165
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2518: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578364
5. https://www.rauxaf.net/page151.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ