Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 N642SF, Tuesday 24 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:c. 14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Coastal Recovery LLC
Registration: N642SF
MSN: 218
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Koliganek Airport (PAJZ), Koliganek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:New Stuyahok Airport, AK (KNW/PANW)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft enroute to Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC) in Anchorage, force landed gear up at frozen lake terrain while diverting to Koliganek Airport (PAJZ), Koliganek, Alaska. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-failure-on-Christmas-Eve-566493701.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-DEC-19,KOLIGANEK,N642SF
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N642SF
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N642SF/history/20191224/2240Z/PANW/PANC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/87869_1520094039.jpg (photo)

Location