Incident North American Harvard T.2B KF334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231722

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:101 RFS RAF
Registration: KF334
MSN: 14A-2025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of RAF Breighton, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Yorkshire (EGBR)
Destination airport:RAF Breighton, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF334, 101 RFS (Reserve Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 12/9/51 when crashed at 2 miles east of Breighton Airfield, Yorkshire. The aircraft became uncontrollable in a spin, and when it could not be recovered from the spin, the pilot bailed out

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.119 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 176
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 120)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/67: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424188
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2543: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578389