Accident Shenyang/Tianjin JJ-6 , Friday 12 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang/Tianjin JJ-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yinchuan, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helanshan AB/6 Div
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The trainer jet was seen ablaze in the air. It then smashed into the vacant playground of a school after both pilots ejected. One of the pilots did not eject in time and fell onto the ground before his parachute could open; he died in hospital.

Sources:

AFM September 2002, p76/MAR 2003
https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/74714539.html?pt=ylmf