Accident Chengdu F-7P , Friday 19 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2002
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7P
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Basal AB -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine problems on routine flight. Pilot Air Commodore Abdul Hameed Qadru killed.

Sources:

AFM September 2002, p76