Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109F4 W.Nr. 13 125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231730

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:After 11
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F4
Owner/operator:8./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: W.Nr. 13 125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Smolensk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smolensk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Max Hellmuth Ostermann taked off from Smolensk airfield on 12 may 1942. He shot down an I-16 and two P-40 at 10.53 am. His aircraft was hit and he was wunded at his right arm and thight. However he returned to the airfield and baild out. While in hospital, he was awarded with the Schwerten

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max-Hellmuth_Ostermann
https://digilander.libero.it/novotny/reparti54.htm
https://www.luftwaffe.cz/ostermann.html
Berlinlover1917 youtube channel

Images: