Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III W5010, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5010
MSN: WS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:48 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Josef Handing of the 10./NJG 5 (based at Brandis airfield in Sachsen), who was flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+EU.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W5010
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm