| Date: | Friday 27 December 2019 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación PANAL |
| Registration: | YS-162-PE |
| MSN: | 15285221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El polígono de Changallo, Iloponga -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Destination airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAC El Salvador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After 35 minutes of flight the aircraft experienced a loss of power over the Lake Ilopango; then the crew decided to return to Ilopango Airport and declared an emergency.
Seeing that they could not reach the runway due to loss of altitude it was decided to find a place to land in Changallo.
After locating a vacant place in Changallo they decided to land with the engine off. After touchdown the aircraft impacted a dry tree trunk and due to the impact the plane flipped over. The crew exited the aircraft under their own power and without personal injury.
Causal Factor
1 The loss of power and sudden engine shutdown in flight was the causal factor of the aircraft accident.
2 On disassembly of the engine, two causal factors were identified as the cause of the engine shutdown and they are:
a- The breakage of two ¼ inch STD-705 Bolts that hold the base of the gear that connects to the left magneto gear and the causes of the breakage have not been able to be clarified from the Lycoming engine manufacturer.
b- The breakage of the left magneto main shaft and the cause could not be clarified from the manufacturer of the Slick Champion Aerospace magneto, model: 4381.
Contributing factors.
1 Having an approved maintenance programme for the aircraft by the authority and not having included the 100 hrs and 500 hrs inspection times for the magnetos according to the manufacturer's manual and not following the inspection guidelines.
2 No record was found in the engine logbook showing that the magnetos have been inspected for maintenance since installation.
3 No record was found in the engine log book evidencing that 500 hours of inspections had been performed on the magnetos since their installation, when at the date of the accident the engine had a total time of 1,226.3 hours, according to the manufacturer's manual Champion Aerospace, 4300/6300 Series Magneto Maintenance and Overhaul Manual, section 3.0 Maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.solonoticias.com/2019/12/27/accidente-de-avioneta-deja-dos-lesionados-en-ilopango/ https://www.aac.gob.sv/?wpdmpro=declaracion-provisional-2&wpdmdl=5932 Media: