Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM461, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM461
MSN: BQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Solpke and Wernitz (Gardelegen), Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:32 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and set on fire by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 8./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+FS from Lüneburg airfield in Niedersachsen. The crew abandoned the aircraft and it crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Irving Miller RAFVR 172075 (NCO:1425108 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Jack Payne Harrison RAF 1233248 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert Emlyn White RAF 568466 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Dennis V H Evans RAF 1395194 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Philip Howard Hurst RAF 1092315 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Edwin Brown RAFVR 1851490 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frank Charles Thomas RAFVR 1255715 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Kenneth Morgan Williams RAFVR 1709098 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM461
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database