This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 June 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Wyvern TF.2 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE Boscombe Down |
| Registration: | VW869 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seven Barrows, 1 mile West of Amesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Westland Wyvern TF.2 VW869, "C" Squadron, A&AEE Boscombe Down. Written off (destroyed) 8/6/51 when crashed at Seven Barrows, one mile West of Amesbury, Wiltshire. Pilot killed.
Aircraft Completed 20-12-50, and notified as awaiting collection at Westland Aircraft, Yeovil. To CS(A) charge at Westland's Yeovil 4-1-51 (test flying from Yeovil to investigate directional instability).
To ‘C’ Squadron, A&AEE Boscombe Down 9-2-51 (further directional stability tests; assessment of improvements effected by dorsal fin, used for Armstrong Siddeley Python engine handling and general aerodynamic handling). Loss of oil between propellor and engine with low frequency vibration in flight, Cat. 1 (minor damage) in 3-51 (engine removed after landing for investigation by Armstrong Siddeley Motors). Flying resumed 12.4.51 after installation of new engine
During ground run, jet pipe temperature rose beyond limits, exceeded 700 degrees C, smoke in cockpit, fire in tail pipe extinguished, Cat 1, (minor damage) 7.5.51.
Severe rudder overbalance, landed safely, Cat. 3, (serious damage assessed) 23.5.51 (Pilot - Lieutenant Commander D.K. Hanson).
8.6.51. Wyvern 2 VW869, flown by Lieutenant Commander D.K Hanson (Graduate No.9 Course) - C Sqn A&AEE. Airtest following prop change. Canopy imploded and the rails detached in flight and hit the fin causing structural failure of the empennage. The violent yaw which ensued created a gyroscopic couple on the contra-rotating propellers resulting in the blades meshing and breaking up which then caused the engine to detach from the airframe and the subsequent disintegration of the aircraft.
The pilot operated the ML ejector seat but was rendered unconscious when his leg caught on the control column during the ejection sequence. Pilot thus unable to operate the manually sequenced seat and was killed on ground contact. All Wyverns grounded until an ejector seat with a greater degree of safety installed
Sources:
1.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=209 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/53:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424174 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2529:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578375 4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/145292-bomb-shackle-part-id 5.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/324127-amesbury-wyvern-crash-1950-a.html 6.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1951.htm 