This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 December 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bushby Midget Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N90M * |
| MSN: | MM1-243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Topsail Airpark (01NC), Holly Ridge, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Topsail Airpark (01NC) |
| Destination airport: | Topsail Airpark (01NC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The newly purchased experimentally built Bushby Mustang impacted trees during a takeoff attempt from Topsail Airpark (01NC), Pender County, Holly Ridge, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injures.
Sources:
https://www.wwaytv3.com/2019/12/27/highway-patrol-investigating-pender-county-plane-crash/ https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wwaytv3.com%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2019%2F12%2FPender-Plane-Crash.jpg&imgrefurl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.wwaytv3.com%2F2019%2F12%2F27%2Fhighway-patrol-investigating-pender-county-plane-crash%2F&docid=nNvy-yA6kJTfjM&tbnid=62ZDLmFwbhamLM%3A&vet=10ahUKEwjVqaDbtdfmAhVxJjQIHY1oCvUQMwhFKAMwAw..i&w=1280&h=720&itg=1&hl=en-us&client=safari&bih=1132&biw=957&q=Topsail%20pender%20plane%20trees&ved=0ahUKEwjVqaDbtdfmAhVxJjQIHY1oCvUQMwhFKAMwAw&iact=mrc&uact=8 https://www.wect.com/2019/12/27/authorities-responding-possible-plane-crash-pender-county/ * Registration Unconfirmed
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90M Location