Incident Airbus A320-251N 9M-AGL, Wednesday 25 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AGL
MSN: 7860
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of Ho Chi Minh City -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AirAsia flight AK130 diverted to Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, after a passenger had sustained injuries in a thermal runaway event involving a lithium ion backup phone charger battery.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320neo, was en route from Kuala Lumpur to Hong Kong at the time. The incident occurred about one hour into the flight while the aircraft was at a cruising altitude of FL350. Local media reported that the battery "exploded", causing 20 percent burns on the body of the owner.

Sources:

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-saigon-airport-after-phone-battery-explodes-4033703.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9m-agl#234e0bbf