Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231765

Date:Friday 7 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VT339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles west of RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT339, 226 OCU, RAF: delivered 24/11/1948. Written off (destroyed) 7/12/51 when crashed one-and-and-a-half miles west of RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. Pilot killed.

During an authorised low level sortie from RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, the aircraft was seen to break up in flight, and dived into the ground one and a half miles west of the airfield. The cause of the structural failure in flight was not determined. The pilot was killed.

Pilot of Meteor VT339:
F/O Paul Mitchell Jenkins (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 7/12/51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 205
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/77: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424198
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2553: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578399
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT