This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1933 |
| Time: | c. 07:40 |
| Type: | CAMS 53-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Orient |
| Registration: | F-ALCE |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saracena (CS) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kerkyra (Korfu) (04:40) |
| Destination airport: | Naples (10:00) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Provence" crashed into mountain in fog at about 1800 m altitude. Rescue crews reached the crash site on 28 April. Pilot André Corouge, radio-operator Guillotaux, mechanic Leroux and five passengers (two US, two French and one UK). Van Cleas (US), Douchet and Mrs Allegre died. Three survivers: Mrs. Minnie Gigaudet, Jean Etevé and radio-operator Guillotaux. Mail was found around the wreckage and partly recovered.
Sources:
https://www.stampcircuit.com/stamp-Auction/daniel-f-kelleher-auctions/8019934/lot-973-3-heavier-air-flights-foreign-crash-covers La Stampa 25 April 1933, p8/29 April 1933, p9/2 May 1933, p2