| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2019 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | N52840 LLC |
| Registration: | N52840 |
| MSN: | 24-1683 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1974 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Republic Airport (KFRG), Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westhampton Beach, NY |
| Destination airport: | Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane prior to the first flight of the day but did not visually check the fuel quantity in the fuel tanks. He reported the engine data monitor indicated there was 20 gallons of fuel on board the airplane prior to takeoff. He flew to another airport and on the return flight, while on final approach, the air traffic controller requested the pilot make S-turns because the airport was busy. While on short final, the engine lost total power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and was unsuccessful in his attempts to restart the engine before impacting terrain about 1/2 mile from the runway.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right fuel tank remained intact; however, no fuel was present in the fuel tank. The left fuel tank was breached during the accident sequence, and no fuel was present in the tank. Multiple fuel lines were disconnected from the engine and residual fuel was present in the fuel manifold supply and the return lines from the fuel control to the fuel pump. All other lines were absent of fuel, including the fuel supply line from the airframe to the fuel pump. Furthermore, the pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It's likely that the pilot's improper preflight inspection and overreliance of the engine fuel monitor resulted in fuel exhaustion during final approach to landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20LA082
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52840/history/20191228/2041Z/KFOK/KFRG FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N52840 Location
Media: