Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-FHLF, Monday 23 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2007
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Phoenix Heli-Flight
Registration: C-FHLF
MSN: 1074
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 nm NE of Fort McMurray, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Johnson Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Phoenix Heli-Flight Aerospatiale AS 350BA (registration C-FHLF, serial number 1074) was en route from a staging site at Johnson Lake to Fort McMurray, Alberta, with the pilot and four heli-tack firefighters on board. About 20 minutes into the flight, as the helicopter was cruising at about 1,500 feet above the ground, the pilot initiated a rapid descent to just above the tree tops, and lost control of the helicopter when he attempted to level off.
The helicopter rolled right, nosed down, struck the marshy terrain, and rolled over onto its left side. One passenger was fatally injured, and the other occupants were seriously injured. One of the passengers manually switched on the emergency locator transmitter, while another passenger contacted the forestry radio dispatcher on his radio.
Rescue helicopters were dispatched immediately and arrived at the accident site within an hour. The time of occurrence was about 20:00 mountain daylight time.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot initiated a sudden high-speed descent, and experienced a loss of control due to servo transparency when he attempted to level off at the bottom of the descent.
2. The pilot did not initiate the correct recovery procedure when servo transparency was experienced and, due to the proximity to the trees, insufficient time remained for the pilot to correct his initial reaction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07W0138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007C2046
2. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07w0138/a07w0138.pdf
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FHLF

Location