Runway excursion Incident Cessna 152 N48522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231771

Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:19:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48522
MSN: 15283347
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport (YRO/CYRO), Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport, ON (YRO/CYRO)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport, ON (YRO/CYRO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a page wire fence short of Runway 27 at Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport (YRO/CYRO) in Ottawa, crossing the airport access road and coming to rest outside the airport perimeter fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage including landing gear and left wing tip, but the sole pilot on board did not report any injuries.

Sources:

https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-at-rockcliffe-airport-1.4746088
Transport Canada CADORS report #2019O3699 (https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/m.aspx)
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=48522
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6855861