This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 December 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Kavel 10 |
| Registration: | PH-KIO |
| MSN: | 279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Destination airport: | Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After takeoff the landing gear won't retract. The aircraft went back to the airport and a pass along the ATC tower revealed that the towbar was still attached to the nose gear. The aircraft made a successful landing. After removing the towbar the aircraft departed again.
Sources:
https://112groningen.nl/37273/brandweer/voorzorglanding-op-airport-eelde/ https://archive-server.liveatc.net/ehgg/EHGG1-Twr-Dec-08-2019-1330Z.mp3 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-kio#231d7a81 https://kavel10.nl/ Location