Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 LV-HKU, Friday 14 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2018
Time:05:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-HKU
MSN: 44293/6753
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Tucumán Airport -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
during the scheduled commercial flight (AR1324), the Boeing 737 MAX, took off from the International Airport Minister Pistarini (Ezeiza, Argentina) at 04:40 UTC.
In cruise flight the aircraft experienced vibrations in the left engine and, in view of this situation, the crew landed as a precaution at Tucumán Airport.

JIAAC Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident
- The aircraft experienced left engine vibration in flight with a reading of 4.2.
- The crew performed the procedures established by the QRH and landed as a precaution at Tucuman International Airport.
- The vibrations were probably produced by the accumulation of ice (icing crystal) in the engine cone.
- The event was not reported in time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC