Incident Boeing 737-275C Adv. C-GSPW, Tuesday 24 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-275C Adv.
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GSPW
MSN: 22618/813
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200 operated by Air Inuit as flight 3H753 was on a scheduled flight from Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC, to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL), QC. During the initial climb, the crew members heard a repetitive noise and felt a vibration. They noted a rise in Engine #2 Exhaust Gas Test (EGT #2) and completed the associated checklist. The noise, vibration, and exhaust gas temperature did not change and the crew did not perform a shutdown of engine no. 2 (right engine). The crew declared an emergency and returned to CYVO safely at 20:27 LT.
There were no injuries. Following an inspection of the engine no. 2 on the runway, the engine cone was found on the runway and the aircraft was taxied to the terminal on its own power.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGSPW/history/20191224/0015Z/CYVO/CYVO
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2019 C-GSPW Air Inuit 0 near Montreal, QC unk
20 May 2022 C-GSPW Air Inuit 0 25 nm NNE of Val-D'Or Airport (CYVO), QC min
Engine failure

Location