This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.106 Comet 4B |
| Owner/operator: | Dan-Air Services |
| Registration: | G-APYC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Manston Airport, Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alicante Airport |
| Destination airport: | Manchester Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on apptoach to Machester the pilots had a cockpit wanring that indicated problems with the undercarriage. The pilots told the passengers about the problem. The pilots then flown the aircraft down south & began to hold over Gatwick to burn off fuel. Air Traffic Control told the pilot to divert to Manston Airport, Kent. The runway was coated by foam & the aircraft made a landing. The aircraft nose gear collapsed upon landing & come to a stop soon after. Fire engines quckly covered the aircraft's nose in foam. The passengers & crew evacuated but none of the 113 passengers & crew were injured.
Sources:
http://www.danairremembered.com/other-incidents.php https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/page-25-sunday-mirror-20th-september-1973-an-emergency-news-photo/592338574 