| Date: | Sunday 29 December 2019 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Zlin Savage Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 05NJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arosa -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clariden-Hüfifirn (LSVD) |
| Destination airport: | Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Control was lost when the pilot made a climbing left-hand turn. The aircraft impacted terrain.
Cause:
The accident, in which the airplane banked over the left wing and collided with the terrain, was caused by the airplane falling below the minimum speed in the turn. This resulted from the aircraft simultaneously pulling up at low airspeed and turning in against the slope. The deeper reasons for such a flight maneuver could not be demonstrably explained.
A relevant number of microlight aircraft are stationed and operated in Switzerland, which cannot be certified in Switzerland and whose operation is subject to almost no minimum requirements, depending on the country of registration. This was identified during the investigation as a risk-increasing factor (factor to risk) that had no influence on the occurrence of the accident, but should nevertheless be eliminated in order to improve flight safety.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tdg.ch/suisse/petit-avion-s-ecrase-arosa-grisons/story/19030286 https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/panorama/vermischtes/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-arosa-ab/story/15770881 https://www.en24.news/2020/01/accident-at-arosa-gr-small-plane-crashes-near-ski-slope.html https://www.aerokurier.de/motorflug/abenteurer-ruedi-homberger-toedlich-verunglueckt/ _____________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/37892665536 (photo)
Media: