This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 October 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CAMS 53-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéropostale |
| Registration: | F-AISZ |
| MSN: | 09 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 130 km N of Algiers -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Marseille |
| Destination airport: | Algiers |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched. Crew Alexandre Pichodou/Hautot/Traverse rescued by ship "Timgad". Airplane towed two days later to Algiers by ship "Colonel-Casse" and canx 11.29.
Sources:
http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf 