This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 July 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing Vertol H-21B |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force |
| Registration: | 52-8673 |
| MSN: | B36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ganger Camp, Woodley Close, Romsey, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Greenham Common, Near Newbury, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon (EGTE) |
Narrative:Boeing-Vertol H-21B 52-8673: The helicopter made a forced landing in a field at Ganger Camp, Woodley Close, Romsey. Hampshire, on 19/7/1957 due to bad weather. No damage sustained, aircraft later transferred to the Zaire Air Force as FG-673
Sources:
1.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html 