This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | CFE RAF |
| Registration: | VR596 |
| MSN: | BPA.7C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles East of Castle Rising, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2, VR596, CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 14/8/52 when crashed 1.5 miles East of Castle Rising, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. One of the two crew was killed
The pilot, Major C.H. Fairburn, USAF reported engine failure in flight, and, having failed to gain enough altitude, both he and the navigator attempted to bail out of the aircraft. The navigator jumped clear of the aircraft, but his parachute did not deploy properly and he was killed as he plunged to earth. The pilot was forced back into the aircraft by an unexpected surge of power, and was still on board the aircraft when it crashed 1.5 miles East of Castle Rising, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. The cause of the engine failure was attributed to problems with the fuel valves in the engine
Crew of Balliol VR596
Major C.H. Fairburn, USAF (pilot) - survived but injured
Flying Officer Michael Frank Wheatley, RAF (Navigator) (Service Number 2203181) - killed on active service 14/8/52
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 278-279
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/107:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424228 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2589:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578435 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1065466 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Rising Media: