This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1952 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT176 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F. Mk 4 VT176,/"FMJ-S" of 203 AFS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 21/5/52 when crashed on night take off from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. Pilot killed.
The aircraft made a normal night take off from RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, and climbed to an altitude of 500 feet before starting a turn to port. Almost immediately the aircraft began to make a shallow dive and flew into the ground one mile from the take off point. It is believed that the pilot, who was making his first night solo flight in a Gloster Meteor, had got into difficulties while flying in IFR ( Instrument Flight Rules ) conditions.
Pilot of Meteor VT176
Pilot Officer Hugh Rose, RAF (pilot, aged 20) - killed 21/5/1952
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 249
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/94:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424215 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2576:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578422 6. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 