Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26455, Sunday 29 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 2019
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Debs Aviation LLC
Registration: N26455
MSN: AA5A-0599
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Park Airport, MD (CGS/KCGS)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 29, 2019, at 1448 eastern standard time, a Grumman American Aviation AA-5A, N26455, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near College Park Airport (CGS), College Park, Maryland. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Prior to departure, the pilot received a standard weather briefing that included pertinent weather information along the route and his instrument departure clearance. Cloud ceilings were reported to be 500 ft above ground level and cloud tops were reported to be 21,000 ft mean sea level (msl). After departing, radar data showed the airplane maintained a heading of about 140° for about one minute airplane climbed to 1,200 ft msl and the pilot contacted air traffic control. He was instructed to turn to heading 310° once above 1,700 ft. The airplane initiated a right turn and climbed to about 1,900 ft before entering a right spiraling descent and impacting the ground.

Toxicology testing of the pilot’s tissue indicated the presence of diphenhydramine in liver and urine. Diphenhydramine is a sedating antihistamine that carries the following warning: may impair mental and/or physical ability required for the performance of potentially hazardous tasks (e.g., driving, operating heavy machinery). However, the samples tested were unsuitable for determining whether the levels identified could have caused impairment. As a result, it could not be determined if the pilot's use of a potentially impairing substance contributed to the accident.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane prior to the accident. Analyses of the weather conditions, radar track data, and wreckage distribution are consistent with the pilot becoming spatially disoriented and entering a graveyard spiral while making a climbing turn in instrument meteorological conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation after entering a climbing turn in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nbcwashington.com/news/local/prince-georges-fire-responds-to-report-of-plane-crash-into-house/2194004/
https://wtop.com/prince-georges-county/2019/12/small-plane-crashes-in-prince-georges-county-damages-homes-and-cars/

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n26455

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/70037d5d00824d7d3c8b16217f21b9b362c80ba2 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: