Accident Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9 VZ583, Tuesday 17 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles northwest of El Firdan, near Ismailia, Suez Canal Zone -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor FR.Mk.9 VZ583,["N"] 208 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 17/6/52 when crashed fiv miles norh-west of El Firdan, near Ismailia, Suez Canal Zone, Egypt. Pilot ejected safely

The aircraft broke up in flight after having passed through another aircraft's slipstream during aerobatics (while recovering from a loop). The pilot - Pilot Officer P.J. Poppe (RAF Service Number 2472120) - ejected safely

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 133
3. RAF in Camera: 1950s By Keith Wilson
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/97: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424218
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2579: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578425
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ