| Date: | Sunday 29 December 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-RFF |
| MSN: | 10691 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wijnendale, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grobbendonk |
| Destination airport: | Torhout |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was approaching its final destination, a restaurant close to the castle of Wijnendale. Suddenly, the “low rotor RPM” horn activated and the pilot proceed to an emergency landing. Upon landing, the skids sunk in the ground and the helicopter tilted over its nose and crash landed on its right-hand side. The occupants climbed out, uninjured. The helicopter was destroyed.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The helicopter showed no technical anomaly and was working properly shortly before the accident.
• The pilot did not recognize and respond adequately to the low rotor RPM condition.
• The pilot was conditioned to land in autorotation when in doubt about the emergency.
• The helicopter did not regain rotor RPM during the descent.
• Shortly before landing, there was not enough energy in the rotor to cushion the landing.
• Upon landing, the helicopter’s skids sank into the mud and prevented the helicopter from sliding further causing the helicopter to stop abruptly and tilt forward until the main rotor hit the ground.
• The impact of the helicopter damaged the V-belt drive system
• The pilot was not properly trained in the recognition and recovery from a low rotor RPM condition.
• The pilot was not tested on his ability to recognize and recover from a low rotor RPM during his PPL skill test.
• The mandatory training elements as defined in the Operational Suitability Data (OSD) for R44 helicopters (RTR465) were not properly implemented
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.hln.be/in-de-buurt/torhout/helikopter-maakt-lelijke-buiteling-bij-mislukte-noodlanding-vier-inzittenden-komen-met-schrik-vrij~a27c402e/ https://www.7sur7.be/faits-divers/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-a-torhout~ad1b8686/ Images:

OO-RFF at Hoevenen (EBHN), August 2015. Photo (c): H.Ranter