Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5227, Monday 13 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K5227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Theddlethorpe ranges, 3 miles N of Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K6227, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham: Written off (destroyed) 13.7.36 when stalled due to engine failure attacking targets and hit sand hills on the Theddlethorpe ranges, three miles North of Mablethorpe, East Linsdsay, Lincolnshire. Both crew were killed:

L/AC Frank Innes (pilot, aged 22) killed immediately, and
L/AC Frederick William Gumb (aged 21) died two days later, on 15.7.36.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 23, 1935 page 119 - see link #6):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that L.A/C. Frank Innes lost his life and L.A/C. Frederick William Gumb was seriously injured, in an accident which occurred at Theddlethorpe Ranges on July 13, to an aircraft of No. 3 Flying Training School, Grantham, Lines. L.A/C. Innes was the pilot of the aircraft and L.A/C. Gumb the passenger. L.A/C. Gumb died in the Louth and District Hospital, Lincolnshire, on July 15."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937
4. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/theddlethorpe/theddlethorpe.htm
5. https://www.lincstothepast.com/RAF-Theddlethorpe/233538.record?pt=S
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202064.PDF