Accident Seawind 300C C-GDBS, Thursday 16 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 300C
Owner/operator:Seawind
Registration: C-GDBS
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stead, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Seawind 300C prototype was undergoing certification testing when it crashed near Winnipeg, Manitoba, killing the test pilot.

Sources:

Cadors 2007C2338