This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 December 2019 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia |
| Registration: | 9M-AGU |
| MSN: | 8033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Langkawi -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Langkawi Airport (LGK/WMKL) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AirAsia flight AK9327 from Langkawi to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, returned to land back at Langkawi. An evacuation was carried out on the apron, through both forward escape slides.
An airport spokesman stated to local media that the aircraft departed at 09:17 and radioed that it was turning back three minutes later. The nature of the problem was not mentioned.
Sources:
http://www.astroawani.com/berita-malaysia/pesawat-airasia-berpatah-balik-selepas-tiga-minit-berlepas-dari-ltab-langkawi-226646#.Xgm-EjvR0f4.twitter Media: