This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 03:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV220 |
| MSN: | AS-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km southeast of Krahne, Kloster Lehnin, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:21 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Albert Walter of the 1./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Francis Frederick George Allan RCAF J/19942 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Henry Lee RAF 1157645 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Joseph Yelland RCAF J/85960 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Frederick James Hughes RCAF R/165160 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Arthur Dykes RAFVR 1575431 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Joseph Thomas Manuel DFM RAF 279417 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Rose RAF 1818912 [PoW]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/allan-frances-frederick-george.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database