Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND571, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND571
MSN: HW-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:42 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, while over Germany, the aircraft suffered an oil leak and a small fire broke out. Then, it was coned by searchlights and attacked by night fighter pilot Leutnant Joachim Hanss of the 1./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4. The crew abandoned the aircraft and were all taken prisoner of war.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer George Roy Sidebotham RAF 150181 (NCO:1582007 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 April, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Jack McLean Mason RCAF J/24482 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer O G "Jock" Parry RAF 149262 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 October, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ronald Horace Dray RAF 658934 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Victor Richard Mendelski RAF 1265795 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cyril George Reid Pope RAF 1673289 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Sydney Ambrose RAF 1067236 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/sidebotham-george-roy.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database