Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND448, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:38 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND448
MSN: OL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Belzig, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:08 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wilhelm Engel of the 3./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Thomas Bertram Field RAFVR 149554 (NCO:1333529 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril Howes RAFVR 1399427 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Malcolm John Reid RCAF J/22672 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant George Wheeler RAFVR 1393912 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Allen James Rudge RAFVR 1316548 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John N. Daley RAAF Aus/425612 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Inglis Paterson RAFVR 1552814 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND448
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database