This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 03:41 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ME630 |
| MSN: | ZN-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Breitlingsee lake at Brandenburg an der Havel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Zorner of the 8./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+FS from Lüneburg airfield in Niedersachsen. The bomber crashed into the Breitlingsee lake.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Edward Richard Freeman Leggett RAFVR 124775 (NCO:657893 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 August, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Fabyan Windeatt RAF 1850870 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Nigel Clement Francis Bloy RAF 144931 (NCO:1587662 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Frederick Basil Chubb RAF 151463 (NCO:1323928 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Haydn Jones RAF 1338943 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Stanley Wilfred Payne RAAF Aus/406537 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John C Harrison RAF [PoW]
The aircraft’s captain Flying Officer Edward Richard Freeman Leggett, RAFVR, was the only fatality with the rest of the crew becoming prisoners of war.
On 30 December 1943, Flying Officer Leggett and his crew were flying Avro Lancaster ED593/ZN-Y as part of a force sent to attack Berlin.
On the return route they were hit by flak, killing the Flight Engineer (Sergeant Alexander Braid) and injuring the Wireless Operator, Pilot Officer Edward Arthur Worthy.
It also damaged two engines, the mainplane and the fuselage.
See ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311581 (https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=311581)
These two positions were filled respectively Sergeant E F Windeatt and Sergeant T H Jones.
Please note that there are official references to this aircraft as ME360 rather than ME630. See https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/files/original/579/31570/MHarrisonJC1590954-180706-05.2.jpg and
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME630 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database