Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB468, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:55 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB468
MSN: MG-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:abandoned near Lutherstadt Wittenberg, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:59 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz Reschke of the Stab I./NJG 6, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+KK from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Kenneth Graham Davis RAF 40369 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Stanley Woolston RAF 1865644 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Richard Frank Batram Powell RAF 120937 (NCO:630822 : Commission Gazetted Thursday 19 March, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Frank Stephenson RAF 47731 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Kenneth Marriott DFM RAFVR 130224 (NCO:927338 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Albert Grange DFM RAFVR 1127597 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Roy Child RAF 1396193 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB468
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database