This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 04:18 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND470 |
| MSN: | MG-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tollwitz, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:02 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Manfred Tischtau of the 8./NJG 5 (based at Neuruppin airfield in Brandenburg), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/curtis-frank.html Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm 