Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL720, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL720
MSN: EQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde off Paal, Graauw, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:48 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was brought down in two attacks by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. E.S. Winn J/8840 RCAF / Antwerpen War Cemetery in Belgium; grave Iva-C-34
Flight Engineer Sgt. E.W. Bolt 642443 RAF / Antwerpen War Cemetery in Belgium; grave Iva-C-35
Navigator F/O. J.R. Leaman J/24215 RCAF / Antwerpen War Cemetery in Belgium; grave Iva-C-32
Bomb Aimer F/O. J.R. Bonneville J/25732 RCAF / Antwerpen War Cemetery in Belgium; grave Iva-C-31
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. R.H. Wade R/80790 RCAF / Antwerpen War Cemetery in Belgium; grave Iva-C-41
Air Gunner T/Sgt. N.H.H. Brown PH 10601604 USAAF / Ardennes American Cemetery; grave B-29-15
Air Gunner Sgt. E. Dramnitzki R/181880 RCAF / Antwerpen War Cemetery in Belgium; grave Iva-C-27

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=LL720&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps