This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB834 |
| MSN: | WL-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Essen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft |
| Destination airport: | Essen |
Narrative:Hit by flak immediately after bomb run and dived straight into the target area.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Raymond John Fern RCAF J/15681 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer William Thomas Jones RAFVR 185500 [Killed] (NCO:2209944 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 November, 1944)
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas Donovan Copeland RCAF J/18182 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Alfred George Rowe DFC RCAF J/16574 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Joe Richard Latremouille RCAF J/17438 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Gibson Scott RCAF J/18994 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer J A H B Marceau RCAF [PoW]
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/fern-raymond-john.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database