Accident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius PH-4S1, Monday 30 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2019
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:Adventure Flights
Registration: PH-4S1
MSN: 18 SI 170
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middenmeer Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middenmeer Airfield
Destination airport:Middenmeer Airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The TL-3000 Sirius, a microlight aeroplane (MLA) had taken off from Middenmeer airport, for a local flight. On board were the pilot and one passenger. Following a flight lasting around 1 hour and 20 minutes, the pilot entered the lefthand circuit for (grass) Runway 23. The wind direction was 220 at a speed of 20 knots. On the radio, the pilot heard that a pilot flying in front of him in the circuit reported that final approach was ‘bumpy’. In response, the pilot firmly tightened his seat restraints and those of his passenger. On the downwind leg, the aeroplane approached at an altitude of 700 feet, the standard altitude at this location and the pilot selected half flaps before initiating the base leg descent. On final approach, he maintained a speed of 60 knots because of the expected turbulence, and selected full flaps. The pilot experienced turbulence during final approach. The aeroplane first touched down with the nosewheel, causing the aeroplane to rebound. During the second bounce, the pilot heard a crunching noise. The noise led the pilot to decide not to execute a go-around, and to continue with the landing. Following the subsequent ground contact, the nosewheel broke off, whereupon the aeroplane flipped over and came to a halt upside down. Neither occupant was harmed. The nosewheel leg and propeller blades broke off. The aeroplane also suffered damage to the underside of the nose section and the right wing support.

The pilot was in possession of a valid RPL(A) with MLA rating, and a valid medical certificate (class 2/LAPL). He had 131 flight hours, of which 67 hours on the aeroplane type in question.
The Dutch Safety Board concludes that unstable weather conditions which led to increased workload on the pilot, and a correction to a slightly too flat final approach resulted in a lower than normal nose position during flaring. This resulted in a bumpy landing, and subsequently the breaking off of the nosewheel.

Sources:

https://www.nhnieuws.nl/nieuws/259242/vliegtuigje-slaat-over-de-kop-bij-landing-in-middenmeer
https://www.noordhollandsdagblad.nl/cnt/dmf20191230_24260167/vliegtuigje-omgeslagen-op-landingsbaan-middenmeer-video
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-4s1#235b7ebe
Vliegveld Middenmeer SMS safety report: https://www.vliegveldmiddenmeer.nl/download/4268/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2021 PH-4S1 0 Middenmeer Airfield, Noord-Holland sub