Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga HK-2629, Monday 30 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2019
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Aerogalán
Registration: HK-2629
MSN: 32-8124011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vereda San Pablo, Lebrija - Santander -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:Cimitarra Airport (CIM/SKCM)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-32-301T with registration HK2629 performed a value transport on the route Bucaramanga- Cimitarra - Ocaña - Bucaramanga in Colombia. At 09:08 local time the aircraft took off from runway 35 at Bucaramanga Airport with destination Cimitarra.
Six minutes after takeoff, at 09:14, the crew requested ATC to return to Bucaramanga, and, subsequently, reported an engine failure. Shortly thereafter, the pilot informed that he would land on the right side of a gas station located near the municipality of Lebrija, due to the impossibility to reach Bucaramanga Airport. At this moment the aircraft was in sight of the Tower personnel and the firefighters; then visual contact was lost.
The aircraft crashed 0.3 NM north of the service station referred by the pilot in his last communication.
There was no post-impact fire. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact against the ground.

Probable causes:
Failure of the aircraft's engine due to internal malfunction, when the crankshaft fractured, a condition that caused a total loss of power, preventing the aircraft from reaching the airfield, and forcing the pilot to attempt a forced landing.
Loss of control and impact of the aircraft against the ground, during the pilot's attempt to make a forced landing on an unprepared field, due to the total failure of the power plant.
Contributing Factors:
Possible improper practices in maintenance work performed on the engine (inspection, removal and replacement of parts) during the last major service.
Aging of the material due to service life, as observed on the surface of the crankshaft, whose material was found to be affected by erosion, in addition to other surface defects, such as discoloration on the surface and surface cracks adjacent to the primary fracture.
Lack of knowledge of the condition or technical state of the crankshaft installed in the Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD engine, during the overhaul carried out by the authorized workshop, due to the failure to perform a level 1 and 2 visual inspection, which would have allowed the identification of the surface cracks and the degree of deterioration of the crankshaft. These inspections are normally performed to identify: surface cracks, non-metallic inclusions, loss of coatings, contact scratches or deficient lubrication.
Deficiencies in alternate methods of identifying cracks in the crankshaft during maintenance, such as non-destructive testing, during overhaul work.
Deficient company procedures for inspection and receipt of the aircraft after major engine maintenance service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-72-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bluradio.com/nacion/tres-muertos-dejo-accidente-de-avioneta-en-lebrija-santander-stds-236982-ie5116966

Images:

Photo: (c) Jaime Escobar; 1 November 2013 at Barrancabermeja Yariquies Airport (SKEJ)