This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2019 |
| Time: | 20:23 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A319-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N324NB |
| MSN: | 1456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Delta Airlines Flight DL1281 hit birds or a drone after takeoff from runway 17L at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, Texas, USA. The aircraft declared an emergency and returned to land safely on runway 17R, 16 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://edition.cnn.com/2019/12/28/us/delta-flight-returns-to-austin/index.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n324nb#235729b8 Location