Incident Boeing 737-924 (WL) N30401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231824

Date:Sunday 29 December 2019
Time:c. 16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N30401
MSN: 30118/820
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1712 diverted to Houston, Texas, USA, after suffering engine problems en route.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-900, departed Cancún, Mexico, at 14:33 UTC with a 13:30h delay. The aircraft was en route when it initiated an en route climb from FL340 to FL360 at 16:29 UTC.
A passenger reported on Twitter that the no.1 engine (CFM56-7B26) suffered a failure. The flight crew turned back and initiated a descent towards Houston, where a safe landing was made at 17:08 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n30401#23590b37

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2018 N30401 United Air Lines 0 Green Bay–Austin Straubel International Airport, WI (GRB/KGRB) non
Runway excursion
21 February 2019 N30401 United Airlines 0 Orlando, Florida non
Engine failure

Media: