Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231825

Date:Thursday 7 December 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salhouse, 2 miles from Wroxham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ558. 74 (Tiger) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7/12/50 when crashed at Salhouse, two miles from Wroxham, Norfolk. Pilot killed.

While returning from a night cross country navigation exercise, the pilot was told to "stand off" from nearby cloud during the approach to RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. The pilot was told to remain in the approach circuit to Horsham St. Faith. However Meteor VZ558 inexplicably dived into the ground, at Salhouse, Norfolk, killing the pilot

Crew of Meteor VZ558:
Flying Officer William Alfred Slater, RAF (pilot, Service Number 151830, aged 23)

The reported crash location of Salhouse is a village and civil parish in the Broads in the English county of Norfolk. It lies south of the River Bure and Salhouse Broad, about 10 kilometres (6.2 miles) north-east of Norwich

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 108 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 98
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985, p105)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/36: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424158
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2511: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578357
6. 74 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1943 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2431 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505069
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salhouse