Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GFYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231828

Date:Saturday 7 December 2019
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Stephen Bros. Contracting Ltd
Registration: C-GFYD
MSN: 12213
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 nm SSW of Vanderhoof Airport, BC (CAU4) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:1.5 nm SSW of Vanderhoof, BC (CAU4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter, was conducting a flight near Vanderhoof Airport (CAU4), British Columbia, to land on a flat-bed truck for transport with only the pilot on board. After the helicopter landed on the truck deck and power was reduced, it began to rotate to the right. To prevent falling off the deck, the pilot increased power and lifted off the truck. The helicopter began to spin, tipped onto its right hand side and impacted the ground on the right front quarter of the helicopter. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The ELT was activated. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB