This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-9A |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ur -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaibah, Basra |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad |
Narrative:Mail plane crashed in a sand storm. Pilot killed, mechanic escaped unhurt, but lost his mind and was found to be out of the desert.
12.8.25 DH9A 84 Sqdn crashed near Ur, Iraq (P/O JJ FitzGerald killed & AC1 FE Leatherdale slightly injured).[Flight 20 Aug 25 p542]
Sources:
ABC (Madrid) 15 August 1925, p14
De Telegraaf
14-08-1925
Flight 20 Aug 25 p542