This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 203 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | VW455 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles WNW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW455, 203 AFS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2/4/52 when crashed five miles west-north-west of Bridlington, East Yorkshire. Both crew survived. The crew experienced control problems en route, and both bailed out safely. One source (see link #3) states that the control problems were due to the ailerons jamming.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 235
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 95)
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/85:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424206 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2566:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578412 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW 